We are now operational in Texas. Click Here to Visit Texas Clinic Location.

Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

There does not appear to be a privacy policy present on azzmedical.com that sufficiently addresses how AZZ Medical Associates treats protected health information, medical records, or what patient’s rights are in a way that is compliant with HIPAA standards. Please see LegitScript Terms and Conditions section V(e) and LegitScript Certification Standard 12. A HIPAA compliant privacy policy should cover:

Overview

AZZ Medical Associates is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our patients’ protected health information (PHI). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your PHI in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) standards.

Information We Collect

We collect and maintain only the minimum necessary PHI required for the provision of healthcare services. This information may include, but is not limited to:
  • Patient names, addresses, and contact information
  • Medical history and current health conditions
  • Treatment plans and progress notes
  • Billing and insurance information

Use of PHI

Your PHI will be used for the purpose of treatment, payment, and healthcare operations, as allowed by law. We may use and disclose your information for appointment reminders, billing, and to provide information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services

Disclosure of PHI

We will not disclose your PHI without your explicit consent, except as required or permitted by law. Disclosures may include sharing information with healthcare providers, insurance companies, or other entities involved in your healthcare. We may also disclose information for public health activities, law enforcement, or regulatory purposes.

Patient Rights

As a patient, you have the following rights:
  • The right to access your PHI
  • The right to request amendments to your PHI
  • The right to request restrictions on the use and disclosure of your PHI
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of your PHI
  • The right to request confidential communications

Security Measures:

We have implemented physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your PHI from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Policy Updates:

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Any changes will be posted on our website, and you will be notified of any significant updates.

Contact Information:

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at 609-890-0950.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to  AZZ Medical Associates! This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your Personal Data when you use our website and services. By accessing or using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from accessing our website and providing any Personal Data.

  1. Introduction

AZZ Medical Associates, owned and operated by AZZ Medical Associates PC, is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your Personal Data confidential. Our goal is to assist you in improving your health by providing a secure software solution that allows you to monitor and transmit patient-generated health data, as well as communicate for telehealth visits. This Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, how we use and protect that information, and your rights regarding your Personal Data.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from users of our website and services, including information that can be used to identify or contact an individual. This may include health data, which is considered Personal Data. The Personal Data we collect may include:

2.1 Demographic Data: We collect demographic information such as your name, email address, age, gender, phone number, postal address, and personal health information related to diagnosed conditions. This data helps us create your User Account and securely manage and transmit your Personal Data to your healthcare provider. We may also use this data for research and analysis, ensuring it is de-identified to protect your privacy.

2.2 Payment Data: If you make purchases through our website, we may collect financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, or bank account information.

2.3 Support Data: When you contact us for support or to lodge a complaint, we may collect technical or other information to assist with troubleshooting, customer support, and service improvement. This may include Personal Data such as IP addresses. We may record or monitor calls for training and quality assurance purposes.

2.4 Device, Telephone, and ISP Data: We collect information, including Personal Data, through log files, web beacons, and similar technologies, as you navigate our website. This information may include your IP address, device and app identification numbers, location, browser type, internet service provider, and browsing behavior. It is used for analysis, improving our services, and ensuring their security and functionality.

2.5 Health Data (Patient Users Only): In addition to demographic information, we may collect health-related information such as health conditions, medications, appointments, insurance provider, healthcare facility details, and medical biometric data. This data helps your healthcare provider track and manage your health. The use of this data is governed by agreements, such as a Business Associates Agreement, with your healthcare provider.

2.6 Third-party Data Sources: We may collect information from third-party sources, including providers of business contact information and other data sources, to enhance our services and combine it with the Personal Data you provide.

  1. Use of Personal Data

We process your Personal Data for legitimate business purposes, fulfilling our contractual obligations, complying with legal requirements, and with your consent where applicable. The specific purposes for processing your Personal Data include:

3.1 Fulfilling obligations under our Terms of Use or other applicable services agreements, including providing information to your healthcare provider if you are a patient.

3.2 Communication and management of your User Account.

3.3 Proper storage and tracking of your data within our system.

3.4 Responding to lawful requests from public and government authorities, complying with applicable laws and regulations, and cooperating with judicial proceedings.

3.5 Protecting our rights, privacy, safety, and property, as well as yours and others’, by providing appropriate notices, pursuing legal remedies, and limiting damages.

3.6 Handling technical support requests and other inquiries.

3.7 Enforcing and ensuring compliance with our Terms of Use or other applicable services agreements.

3.8 Managing and improving our operations and services, including developing additional functionality.

3.9 Managing payment processing.

3.10 Evaluating service quality, identifying usage trends, and enhancing user experience.

3.11 Maintaining the security and integrity of our website and services.

3.12 Sending you product/service information, updates, and notifications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies with your consent.

3.13 Providing access to a third-party user, with your consent, to monitor your progress and condition, such as a caregiver, parent, child, or spouse.

3.14 Sending marketing communications, including newsletters, new product offerings, SMS messages, and push notifications about AZZ Medical and its affiliates and partners, with your consent.

3.15 Aggregating and anonymizing data for research analysis and possible resale. Anonymized data does not contain personally identifiable information.

You can opt-out of receiving promotional emails by adjusting your notification preferences or using the “Unsubscribe” link in any email. However, essential service-related emails will still be sent to ensure your use of the service.

  1. Data Processing and Storage

Personal Data collected by AZZ Medical Associates is processed and stored on secure servers located in the United States, even if accessed from outside the country. Your data may be transmitted to third parties who store or maintain it on their secure servers. Data transferred out of the United States will be encrypted during transit and at rest.

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with the following entities, only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

5.2 Healthcare Providers: If you are a patient, we may share your information with your healthcare provider.

5.3 Third-Party Users: With your consent, we may share information you enter into the Service and any reports generated with Third-Party Users you choose to connect with via our Service. Access can be revoked by contacting us.

5.4 Business Partners: We work with limited service providers and third parties (Business Partners) who assist in various aspects of our operations, including data hosting, information security, IT services, customer service, and billing management. Our Business Partners are bound by contractual agreements to protect Personal Data and use it only for the intended purposes.

5.5 Legal and Enforcement: We may share Personal Data, if reasonable and necessary, to comply with legal processes, governmental requests, investigations, or to protect our rights, privacy, safety, property, or the rights and property of third parties.

5.6 Advisory Services: Personal Data may be shared with our lawyers, auditors, accountants, or banks when necessary for legitimate business interests.

5.7 Corporate Transactions: In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or a portion of AZZ Medical’s corporate entity, assets, or stock, Personal Data may be shared.

Any other sharing of Personal Data will be notified to you at the time of data collection or transfer, and you will have the option to deny consent.

  1. Anonymized Data

We may rent, sell, or share aggregated data and other non-personally identifiable information that has been anonymized and does not contain personal identifiers. This data is used for describing our services to business partners, third parties, academic journals, or media platforms. Once data is anonymized, it is no longer considered Information Security Measures

At AZZ Medical Associates, we highly prioritize the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. We have implemented a range of reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to safeguard your information and protect it against anticipated threats and hazards. These security controls are designed to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Data and to prevent unauthorized access or use that could potentially cause harm or inconvenience.

Our security measures include authentication protocols, encryption techniques, regular data backups, and access controls. We employ industry-standard practices to protect your data, and we regularly review and update our security procedures to stay abreast of emerging threats and ensure the ongoing effectiveness of our security measures.

It is important to note, however, that while we take diligent steps to protect your information, no method of data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot provide absolute assurance regarding the security of the information you transmit to us. By using our services, you acknowledge and accept this inherent risk.

Data Safeguards

All information collected by  AZZ Medical Associates is stored on secure servers located in the United States, managed by reputable service providers such as Amazon Web Services, GSUITE, Google Compute, and DROPBOX. These servers adhere to stringent security standards to ensure the safety and integrity of your data. In the event that your data is stored outside the United States, it will be encrypted during transmission and while at rest to maintain its confidentiality.

Sharing of Personal Data

At  AZZ Medical Associates, we may share your Personal Data with specific entities to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may share information with our legally affiliated companies, including ASC HEALTHCARE INC., TELEHEALTH LLC, and AZZ Medical TECHNOLOGIES LLC, provided they adhere to the same privacy obligations outlined herein. This sharing is strictly limited to the purposes outlined in this policy.

If you are a patient, we may share your Personal Data with your healthcare provider(s) to facilitate the provision of healthcare services and ensure proper coordination of your care.

Additionally, we may share your information with third-party users whom you choose to connect with via our Service. By granting access to these users, they will have visibility into the data you share, including biometric readings and other relevant information. You retain the ability to revoke access to any third-party users by contacting us via email.

 AZZ Medical Associates engages a limited number of trusted service providers and business partners to support various aspects of our operations. These entities are contractually bound to protect your Personal Data and use it solely for the purposes specified. Our service providers may assist us in areas such as data hosting, information security, IT services, customer support, and billing management.

We may also disclose your Personal Data if required by law, to comply with legal processes or enforceable governmental requests, or to cooperate with third parties in investigations related to violations of our Terms of Use or protection of our rights and the rights of others. Furthermore, in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or similar disposition of  AZZ Medical Associates, your Personal Data may be shared as part of that transaction.

We strive to ensure that any sharing of your Personal Data with third parties is done in accordance with applicable data protection laws and with your consent where required.

Anonymized Data Usage

At times,  AZZ Medical Associates may share aggregated and anonymized data that does not contain personal identifiers. Such data has undergone a process to remove any information that can be used to identify individuals, such as names, addresses, or phone numbers. The purpose of sharing anonymized data is to describe our services to potential business partners and third parties. It may also be shared or published in academic journals or media platforms for lawful research purposes. Once data is anonymized, it no longer qualifies as Personal Data, and we are not restricted in its use for any purpose.

Cookie Policy

To enhance your experience and provide additional functionality,  AZZ Medical Associates uses cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies when operating our Service. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your device when you access our Service. They help us analyze usage patterns and provide personalized services. We use cookies with your consent and do not collect Personal Data through them unless authorized by you.

We employ two types of cookies: essential and non-essential cookies. Essential cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our Service, while non-essential cookies serve analytical and functional purposes. Below is a breakdown of the cookies we use:

Essential Cookies:

– Cookie Name: auth-tokens-token

  – Who Controls It: AZZ Medical

  – Duration: 30 days

  – Purpose: To authenticate your sign-in to the Service

  – Information Collected: A generated token for server identification

  – Withdrawal of Consent: You can choose not to use our Service if you do not wish to receive this cookie.

Analytics Cookies:

– Cookie Name: Website Cookies

  – Who Controls It: AZZ Medical

  – Duration: Session-based

  – Purpose: Website analysis

  – Information Collected: Browser information, IP address

  – Withdrawal of Consent: You can adjust your browser settings to disable these cookies.

Please note that third-party websites may have their own cookie policies, and their use of cookies is governed by their respective privacy policies.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain your Personal Data for the duration of your User Account, as required by our contractual obligations and applicable laws. The specific retention period depends on the type of Personal Data and the purpose for which it was collected. Once the retention period ends, we will securely delete your Personal Data from our databases and request the same from our Business Partners. In some cases, technical limitations may prevent the complete deletion of data, but we will implement appropriate measures to prevent further processing of such data.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request and obtain, once a year and free of charge, a list of third parties to which we have disclosed your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To request this information, please email us at [email protected] with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line.

Updating and Correcting Personal Data

You have the ability to update your email address and contact information by emailing us at [email protected]. If you need to make changes or corrections to other information, please contact our support team via email. Please note that certain requests to limit the use of your Personal Data may result in the termination of your account and services, and no refunds will be provided. To deactivate your account, please notify us via email.

Although we make reasonable efforts to accommodate requests to update or delete Personal Data, it may not always be technically feasible to remove every record from our systems. In such cases, we will implement measures to prevent further processing of the data.

Opting Out of Communications

We respect your communication preferences and will only send emails related to your  AZZ Medical Associates account and services, unless you provide explicit consent for other purposes. While you can filter these emails using your email client settings, we do not offer an opt-out option for essential service-related emails. However, you can opt out of non-essential emails by sending an email to [email protected].

Protection of Minors’ Information

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under the age of 18, and our Service is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. If we become aware that Personal Data has been collected from users under the age of 18 without verifiable parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that we may have collected Personal Data from a minor without proper consent, please contact us immediately at [email protected].

Changes to the Privacy Policy

 AZZ Medical Associates may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically for any updates. The revised Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on our website, unless otherwise stated. Your continued use of our Service after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated terms.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Data, please contact us at:

 AZZ Medical Associates

1440 Pennington Road Ste 1 Ewing NJ, 08368

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 609-890-1050

We will make every effort to address and resolve your inquiries in a timely and satisfactory manner.

 AZZ Medical Associates is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your Personal Data. We employ industry-standard measures to safeguard your information and only collect and use it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. By using our Service, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We appreciate your trust in us and strive to provide you with a secure and reliable experience. If you have any further questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact us.